Expat mortgage in Den Bosch

Moving to Den Bosch ('s-Hertogenbosch)? We help internationals buy a home in the city and the villages around it, in plain English and for a fixed fee. Our office is in Rosmalen, part of the same municipality.

Fixed fee, paid at the notaryAdvice in EnglishVideo call or phone

Buying a home in Den Bosch

€ 391.749average WOZ value (2025)
€ 87.000income needed on your own
€ 90.000together, gross per year

Den Bosch is about 20 minutes by train from Eindhoven and about 30 from Utrecht, which makes it popular with people who work in either region but prefer a historic city centre. We also help buyers in Rosmalen, Vught, Vlijmen, Berlicum and the rest of the region.

Home values: CBS via AlleCijfers. Income needed calculated with the 2026 lending rules at 4.5% interest fixed for 10 years. For your own figure, book a free call.

Schemes in Den Bosch

Starter loan

The municipality of 's-Hertogenbosch offers a starter loan of up to 20% of the purchase price, with a maximum of € 30,000. Your mortgage and the starter loan must meet the NHG conditions.

NHG

The average home is below the NHG limit of € 470.000, so you can often get NHG and a lower interest rate. From 1 January 2027: € 500.000.

Starter exemption

Under 35? You pay no transfer tax on a home up to € 555.000, which covers the average home in Den Bosch. From 1 January 2027: € 615.000.

How we help

We know which lenders accept your contract and residence situation, and we compare them on rate and conditions. You get the whole process in English, from the first calculation to the notary. Read more on expat mortgage.

Checked by Ingrid van der HelmErkend Financieel Adviseur (SEH), Wft Mortgage Credit, over 10 years as a mortgage adviser, formerly at ING. Last updated October 2026.

Four simple steps

  1. 1

    Book online

    Pick a time in the calendar. Free and without obligation.

  2. 2

    One-hour call

    By video call or phone. Afterwards you know what you can bid, what it costs and which insurance you need.

  3. 3

    We arrange it all

    Application, valuation, insurance. You follow progress in your online file.

  4. 4

    Notary, then you pay

    You pay the fixed fee when the deed is signed.

Frequently asked questions

What income do I need to buy a home in Den Bosch?

For an average home of € 391.749, you need a gross income of about € 87.000 a year on your own, or about € 90.000 together. That is at 4.5% interest fixed for 10 years, with no other loans. The purchase costs come from your own savings.

Can I get a starter loan in Den Bosch?

The municipality of 's-Hertogenbosch offers a starter loan of up to 20% of the purchase price, with a maximum of € 30,000. Your mortgage and the starter loan must meet the NHG conditions.

Can I get a mortgage on a fixed-term contract?

Often yes, for example with a letter of intent from your employer. Lenders differ in what they accept, which is why comparing them matters.

Do we need to meet in person?

No. We talk by video call or phone, also in the evening. Documents go into your own online file and questions can go by WhatsApp.

What does it cost?

A fixed fee of € 2.250 all-in for your first home in the Netherlands, € 2.750 if you have owned a Dutch home before. You pay when the deed is signed at the notary.

Book your free call. One hour and you know more.

Pick a time yourself. By video call or phone, evenings too.

Personal advice from IngridOne dedicated adviser, from the first call to the notary
Prefer to message first? Or call 073 690 89 94

Pick a time

1 hourVideo call or phoneFree

Next available times

Pick a time, then just add your details.
Questions? WhatsApp us
WhatsAppBook a call